Unc sog criminal law blog.
[…] S.L. 2021-182 makes several changes to these requirements, effective June 1, 2022 for licenses restored on or after that date. Ignition interlock will be required only on vehicles driven. Current G.S. 20-17.8 (c1) requires that a person subject to its requirements have all registered vehicles that he or she owns equipped with ignition interlock.The connection to federal law stems from G.S. 14-208.12A(a1)(2), which says that a court may grant a petition for removal only if “[t]he requested relief complies with the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the …Perkins, Criminal Law, 307-08. Hence, if the fraud induces the owner to part with title as well as possession, the wrongdoer is not guilty of larceny. The crime of false pretenses came about as a legislative attempt to fill this gap in the law of larceny.